Privacy & Cookie Policy UK

T.A. Cook  Consultants Limited ("T.A. Cook" or "we") operates the Internet portal, which can be accessed via www.tacevents.com and all other domains and related web pages and sub-domains ("tacevents.com"). In the following Privacy Policy, T.A. Cook would like to inform you about the type, extent and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data when you visit tacook.com, register for online services such as our newsletter, sign up for conferences or order studies or where we otherwise interact with you.

We take the protection of personal data very seriously and comply with all applicable data protection laws and directives. T.A. Cook only processes personal data and personally identifiable information when you have given us your express consent to do so or as permitted by law. We assure you that our operational office data practices comply with respective national data protection laws.

Address Of Controller
T.A. Cook Consultants Limited, 4th Floor McLaren Building , 46 Priory Queensway, Birmingham, B4 7LR

Data Protection Contact
data@tacook.com

Personal Data
"Personal data"  refers to any information relating to a natural person that identifies or can be used to identify said person. Personal information does not include corporate data or data that cannot be used to identify an individual. For more guidance please refer to Art. 4. GDPR.

For us, the term “personal information” refers to the information we may collect and use, including:

  • Contact information i.e. your name, email address, job title, postal address, telephone etc;   
  • Professional profile details (session leaders);
  • Comments, evaluation feedback, and other submitted content/information;
  • Marketing preferences and permissions;
  • IP address information and information relating to your use of the website.


How information is collected about you?
We collect information about you when you register for one of our events, subscribe to our newsletter, download a piece of content or an event brochure or order studies.  We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, or provide event feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Following initial interaction with you  we will only send you information that is relevant to you in accordance with your marketing preferences.

Sometimes we may receive contact information from others about individuals within a business who may have an interest in our products and services and make initial contact as a result of this.

Please ensure that all personal information which you provide is accurately given to us as the information which is held is only as accurate as the information provided in the first place.

How will we use the information about you?
To fulfil our contractual obligations towards you:

  • To progress and deliver the supply of products and services to you including the processing of enquiries, the processing of orders, managing of subscriptions and delivery of conferences and education;   
  • To regulate the quality of what we do on your behalf;
  • We may from time to time provide personal information to those outside of T.A. Cook Consultants Limited to assist us in providing products and services to you.  For example, we may direct you to another service for credit card payments.

When you consent
Following our initial interaction with you we will only provide marketing information to you with your consent.  In that case we will keep you informed of future events and content within your chosen fields of interest by email, post or telephone.  You can unsubscribe at any time by emailing us on data@tacook.com or by accessing your profile [insert details].  

Third Party Data Transfer
We do not rent or sell our customer data. We may share your personal information with professional organisations (our event sponsors/exhibitors or SAP for example) to promote similar products and services related to your area of interest. However this information will only be shared if your explicit consent is given. If you wish to remove your consent at any time you can do so by emailing data@tacook.com

Other
We may also use personal information for management and statistical purposes to enable the efficient running of T.A. Cook Consultants Limited.

How long will T. A. Cook Consultants Limited keep personal information for?
We will only retain personal information:

  • For as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for as set out in this Privacy Notice;
  • In relation to those with whom initial contact is made about our products or services or who we understand may have an interest in our services, but where in either case the individual does not go on to purchase them or consent to us remaining in contact with him or her, we would not normally keep personal information for longer than 6 months from the latter of the first receipt of the personal information or the last communication from you.  If we hold personal information about you in such circumstances and you request us to we will delete it.
  • Whilst the business relationship with you continues and thereafter for 7 years. In some circumstances you have the right to request erasure of personal information held. This will be addressed under the heading “individual rights“ below.  


Use of the Website
In general, you can browse T.A. Cook's web pages anonymously. Unless you voluntarily provide us with such data, we do not collect or store personally identifiable information when you visit tacevents.com. Our log files are completely anonymous and are used for the sole purpose of diagnosing and resolving problems with the technical operation of tacevents.com and for statistical purposes to improve and optimise the content and design of tacevents.com.

However, notwithstanding the foregoing, every web server automatically records each visit to a website. To maintain system security, when you visit our website, our host's web server saves your IP address, the date of access, the URL of the page(s) visited, any content that is viewed and any other transactions. This information is collected anonymously and cannot be used by us to identify the user. Personally identifiable information is only collected when the visitor voluntarily submits such information, for example, to register with us or sign up for a conference (please see below). Any personal data you provide is used for the sole purpose of answering your questions, completing your orders or for technical administration.

Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website (tacevents.com) so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Cookies
We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a small text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored locally on your hard drive in accordance with your browser's settings. Cookies contain information which can be subsequently read by a web server in the domain in which the cookie was issued to you.

Cookies cannot execute programs or place viruses on your computer. Their sole purpose is to make our website more user-friendly and efficient. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies. In principle, information on your use of this website contained in the cookie is sent to and stored on Google's servers in the USA. If IP masking has been activated on this website, your IP address will first be shortened by Google in member states of the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases shall the full IP address be sent to Google's server in the USA and subsequently shortened. On behalf of tacook.com, Google uses this information to evaluate how visitors engage with the website in order to compile reports on website activity and to offer tacook.com further services pertinent to current website and Internet usage. The IP addresses sent from your browser to Google Analytics are not linked to any other data collected by Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing your settings via the tick boxes above or through your internet browser, as explained. We must advise you, however, that some functionality of this website may be impaired if you block cookies. If you do not wish data generated by cookies on your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to be shared with Google or to prevent the processing of such data by Google, you can download and install the browser add-on available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Twitter
This website uses the Twitter service’s social plug-ins. These plug-ins are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, United States. They can be recognized by terms such as "Twitter" or "Follow," combined with a stylized blue bird. With the help of the plug-ins it is possible for us to integrate our Twitter account’s current posts on our website.

When a user accesses a website containing such a plug-in, their browser establishes a direct connection to Twitter's servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly from Twitter to the user's browser. We have no control over the amount of data Twitter collects using this plug-in. To our knowledge, only the IP address of the user and the URL of the respective website are transmitted when the plug-in is purchased and are not used for purposes other than providing the plug-in.

Further information can be found in Twitter's privacy statement at http://twitter.com/privacy.

LinkedIn
This website uses the LinkedIn service’s social plug-ins. These plug-ins are offered by LinkedIn Corporation, 599 N Mathilda Ave, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, United States. They can be recognized by terms such as "LinkedIn" combined with a 'in'. With the help of the plug-ins it is possible for us to integrate our LinkedIn account’s current posts on our website.

When a user accesses a website containing such a plug-in, their browser establishes a direct connection to LinkedIn's servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly from LinkedIn to the user's browser. We have no control over the amount of data LinkedIn collects using this plug-in. To our knowledge, only the IP address of the user and the URL of the respective website are transmitted when the plug-in is purchased and are not used for purposes other than providing the plug-in.

Further information can be found in LinkedIn's privacy statement at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Your rights in relation to the information held in relation to you

The right of access (Art 15, GDPR);

The right to make what is known as a Subject Access Request to obtain a copy of the personal information which we hold about you.  If you make such a request we are required, in most circumstances, to provide a copy of the personal information without charge and within 30 days.  We will ask you for evidence of identity before sharing the information and if there is a delay on your part in providing it this may delay the provison of the information.

You may also seek confirmation of the nature of personal information which we hold about you without seeking a copy of the information itself.  An access request can be made by emailing data@tacook.com.

The right to rectification (Art 16, GDPR);

If you believe we have made an error as to the personal data we hold about you, please speak to a member of our team using data@tacook.com.  Alternatively, you can visit your profile data by following the instructions here.

The right to erasure (Art 17, GDPR);

You have the right to request your personal data to be permanently deleted from our records and systems to avoid any further communication with you.  Your request will always be considered in light of the legal bases that we hold, store and process your personal data and the purpose that we collected your data.  Where the legal bases permits, we will carry out your instruction without undue delay.  Please note, however, that where we have a legal or contractual obligation to hold your personal data, we may not be able to carry out your request but we will explain this fully to you.  Please address any request to delete your data to the Data Protection Contact

The right to restrict processing (Art 18, GDPR);

Should you believe that we are processing your personal data in a way that you did not understand or agree to and wish to restrict such processing, please contact the Data Protection Contact (data@tacook.com) who will be able to assist you.

The right to data portability (Art 20, GDPR);

In the unlikely event that you wish to move your personal data that we hold on you to another organisation in the form of an excel or csv format, please contact the Data Protection Contact (data@tacook.com) who will be able to assist you.

The right to object (Art 21, GDPR);

You have the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data.  We will always make it clear at the outset of any new arrangement with you how we are going to process your personal data.  Should you wish to object to any processing on our part, please contact data@tacook.com.  We will seek to comply with your request, but you should be aware that there are some circumstances in which it will not be possible to comply, for example if it is necessary to process the information in connection with obligations which we have and which have been explained to you in this document.

The right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (Art 77, GDPR)

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you have a complaint with how you believe your personal data has been handled.  For more information, please visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Keeping personal information safe

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent the personal information provided from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  Access to personal information is limited to those employees and contractors who have a business need to know the personal information.  Personal information will only be processed upon instructions from ourselves.  Procedures have been put in place to deal with any suspected breach of the requirements under the GDPRs.  You and/or the Regulator referred to above will be notified of any potentially significant breach.

Miscellaneous
We do not use automated decision-making that has a legal effect on you or affects you.  It is not anticipated that any personal information will be transferred outside of the European Union.  We will notify you if this position changes.  It is possible information may be accessed for legitimate purposes on a limited basis by our German parent company, T. A. Cook & Partners Consultants GmbH.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018 in keeping with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Contact Us
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. We take all possible precautions to protect and secure your data. You may reach out to us at any time by email (data@tacook.com).

June 2018